programme

TUESDAY 4TH OF SEPTEMBER

12.00-15.30  CONFERENCE OPENING AND PARTICIPANTS REGISTRATION

15.30-16.00 OPENING CEREMONY AND WELCOME: José Ramón Obeso, Vice-chancellor of the University of Oviedo, Marcos Barrio, Vice-director of the Polytechnic School of Mieres, Ángeles G. Borrego, delegate of the Spanish National Research Council in Asturias, Juan Ponte, Mieres council, Alberto Velando and Adolfo Cordero, SEEEE

16.00-17.00 OPENING CONFERENCE – PAT MONAGHAN: ENVIRONMENTAL EFFECTS THAT SHAPE INDIVIDUAL LIFE HISTORIES: TIME SCALES, TRADE-OFFS AND MECHANISMS

17.00-17.30 COFFEE BREAK

17.30-18.30 COMMUNICATIONS OF SEEEE FELLOWS:

17.30. Martina Ferraguti: ¿Azar o selección? Explicando el comportamiento de alimentación hematófago de los mosquitos

17.45. Mario Garrido: An alternative look for the diversity-parasite prevalence relationship: simultaneous study of hosts and parasite responses in the rodent-Mycoplasma system

18.00. Josué Martínez-de la Puente: El papel de la microbiota intestinal de los mosquitos en el éxito de transmisión de patógenos

18.15. Alejandro Cantarero: Mecanismos de producción de coloración roja en aves

18.30-19.30 ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

18.30. Vanessa Díaz: Dental morphology, but not cranial architecture, reflects diet variation in Carnivora

18.45. Vicente García-Navas:  Estructuración filogenética y fenotípica de roedores muroideos africanos

19.00. Alfredo Sánchez-Tójar:  Meta-analysis challenges a textbook example of status signalling: evidence for publication bias

19.15. Blanca Jimeno: DNA methylation and expression levels in the glucocorticoid receptor gene are affected by developmental conditions and predict corticosterone responses in zebra finches

19.30. Anais Rivas-Torres: Evidence for two fixed alternative tactics in territorial males of Paraphlebia zoe

19.00-20.00 POSTER SESSION

 

WEDNESDAY 5TH OF SEPTEMBER

9.15-10.00 PLENARY SESSION – DESEADA PAREJO: INFORMACIÓN SOCIAL Y TOMA DE DECISIONES

10.00–10.45 ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

10.00. Joaquina Pato: Acoustic and morphological differentiation among alpine populations and its relationships with mate choice in Chorthippus cazurroi

10.15. Lucía Alarcón-Ríos:  Does the evolution of viviparity lead to morphological variation? Assessing head morphological diversity in a reproductive polymorphic species, Salamandra salamandra

10.30. Gonzalo Machado-Schiaffino: Incipient sympatric ecological speciation in Nicaraguan cichlid fishes

10.45-11.30 COFFEE BREAK

11.30-14.00 ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

11.30. Pim Edelaar: Towards an expanded, individual-driven view of adaptive evolution

11.45. Justine Le Vaillant:  The relative contribution of multiple agents on selection on laying date in a Mediterranean population of pied flycatchers

12.00. Carlos Camacho: Differential dispersal shapes the evolutionary dynamics of body size in a wild bird population

12.15. David Gómez-Blanco: Is there an optimal beak size in the Common Crossbill Loxia curvirostra? An analysis of capture-recapture data from a Pyrenean population

12.30. Rubén Torices: Kin selection affects plant investment in advertising to pollinators

12.45. Adolfo Cordero:  Fitted for long life? Survival and longevity of the Neotropical damselfly Polythore mutata (Odonata)

13.00. José Noguera: Costs and benefits of social transmission of stress in a wild bird 

13.15. Jaime Muriel: Long-term effects of high yolk androgen levels on fitness-related traits in a wild passerine

13.30. Marta Precioso: Telomere length heritability in magpies (Pica pica)

13.45. Luis M. Bautista:  Animal self-medication in great bustards and other species

15.30-16.15 Plenary session – Sin-Yeon Kim: Life-history evolution under climate change: A story of a fish living at its southern limit

16.15-17.00 ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

16.15. Marta Peláez: Timing and synchrony of roe deer parturition along an altitudinal gradient

16.30. Mar Comas: Alpine gecko from high altitude tolerates higher mite infection than those of low altitude

16.45. Federica Rossetto: Male body mass is associated with environmental favourability in wild European bird

17.00-17.30 COFFEE BREAK

17.30-20.00 ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

17.30. Iago Sanmartín Villar: Does early social context influence the expression of behavioural variability in ants?

17.45. Eva Trapote: Ayuda al nido en la corneja negra: ¿prestigio social o pago de una renta por el uso de los recursos del territorio?

18.00. Beatriz Álvarez: Associative learning as a research tool for the study of cognition and behaviour in the cricket Gryllus bimaculatus

18.15. Ignacio Loy: From associative to ecological accounts of learning in snails (Cornu aspersum)

18.30. Lara Naves: Alert behaviour of brown bear and human activities: explanatory factors and management recommendations

18.45. Javier Naves: Observación de una agregación otoñal de osos pardos en la Cordillera Cantábrica (España)

19.00. Náyade Álvarez Quintero: Costes del aprendizaje en juveniles del pez espinoso

19.15. Mireia Plaza Cusiné: El tiempo de construcción del nido como factor determinante en la identidad paterna de la descendencia en el papamoscas cerrojillo

19.30. Silvia Díaz-Lora: Hoopoe (Upupa epops) male feeding effort is related to female egg color

18.30 – 20.00 SEEEE ASSEMBLY

19.00-20.00 POSTER SESSION

 

 

 

THURSDAY 6TH OF SEPTEMBER

EXCURSIONS:

SOMIEDO NATURAL PARK (departure 9.30 a.m., Polytechnic School)

GIJÓN BOTANIC GARDEN AND LABORAL UNIVERSITY (departure 11.00 a.m., Polytechnic School)

MIERES TOWN HALL (10.30 a.m.) AND BUSTIELLO VILLAGE (departure 11.30 a.m. from the Town Hall)

10.30 RECEPTION IN MIERES TOWN HALL

18.00: “THE LAST URBAN DRAGONS (LOS ÚLTIMOS DRAGONES DE OVIEDO)” Una producción de Documentazul Producciones Audiovisuales S.L. – V.O. Castellano, English, Asturianu. Dirección y Realización: Jorge Chachero y David Álvarez  – Guión: David Álvarez

 

FRIDAY 7TH OF SEPTEMBER

9.15-10.00 PLENARY SESSION – PATRICK FITZE: DRIVERS OF SEXUAL SELECTION AND CONSEQUENCES FOR THE MAINTENANCE OF GENETIC POLYMORPHISMS

10.00–11.00 ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

10.00. Simone Santoro: Reformulating the sexy son hypothesis accounting for male quality

10.15. Maria Losada: Mate choice, sex allocation and their interplay in a polygynous bird species

10.30. Juan Carranza: Modulación de un carácter sexual en función de las expectativas competitivas: las cuernas de los ciervos

10.45. Eva de la Peña: Relación entre testosterona y cortisol mediada por el nivel de competencia intrasexual en el ciervo

11.00-11.30 COFFEE BREAK

11.30-13.15 ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

11.30. David López-Idiáquez: Direction of selection on testosterone levels changes from negative to positive as food abundance increases in males of common kestrels (Falco tinnunculus)

11.45. Gonzalo Rodríguez-Ruiz: Relación entre atractivo de las señales sexuales químicas y éxito reproductor en la lagartija carpetana: ¿Son los machos que mejores señales producen los que más se reproducen?

12.00. Irene Fernández-Rodríguez: Functional costs derived from autotomy related to locomotor performance

12.15. Judith Morales: Maternal programming of offspring antipredator behavior in a seabird

12.30. Irene Saavedra: Las aves esconden la puesta como estrategia antidepredatoria cuando detectan las señales químicas de un depredador

12.45. Nuria Polo-Cavia: Widespread learned predator recognition and amphibian resilience to alien predators

13.00. Abelardo Requena-Blanco: Influencia de variables morfométricas y del peso sobre la capacidad de salto de la rana común (Pelophylax perezi)

13.15. Francisco Javier Zamora-Camacho: Efectos del riesgo de depredación en renacuajos de sapo de espuelas (Pelobates cultripes) en la morfología y comportamiento tras la metamorfosis

13.15-14.00 PLENARY SESIÓN – ELENA ANGULO: ¿QUÉ EXPLICA EL IMPACTO Y ÉXITO DE LA INVASIÓN DE LA HORMIGA ARGENTINA? ALGUNAS HIPÓTESIS

15.30-16.15 PLENARY SESIÓN – VITTORIO BAGLIONE: ALTRUISMO, COOPERACIÓN Y EFICACIA BIOLÓGICA INCLUSIVA: EXPLORANDO LA ECUACIÓN DE HAMILTON

16.15-17.00 ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

16.15. Lucía Acevedo: Patrones genéticos en la invasión de la península ibérica por el cangrejo rojo (Procambarus clarkii)

16.30. Juan Diego Ibáñez-Álamo: Urban blackbirds have shorter telomeres

16.45. Juan Carlos Senar: Los Carboneros urbanos son más proactivos que los de bosque: un análisis la frecuencia de gritos de angustia y picotazos a lo largo de Europa

17.00-17.30 COFFEE BREAK

17.30-20.00 ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

17.30. Pablo Burraco: Eco-evolutionary responses to chronic exposure to radiation in Chernobyl’s frogs

17.45. Carlos Iglesias Merchán: Can ungulates be habituated to road traffic disturbance? A case study on roe deer (Capreolus capreolus) response to road traffic noise

18.00. Mónica Expósito-Granados: Como el día y la noche: los efectos fisiológicos de las perturbaciones humanas difieren en dos aves insectívoras que varían en sus ritmos de actividad

18.15. Aurelio F. Malo: Native seed dispersal by rodents is negatively influenced by an invasive shrub

18.30. Rocío Peña: Decay of animal functional diversity under habitat loss: an approach based on phylogeny, traits and ecological interactions

18.45. Sarah Díaz: Dispersión de semillas por aves juveniles que se dispersan: variación ontogenética en mutualismos planta-frugívoro

19.00. Juan Fernando Acevedo-Quintero: Estructura y función en redes de interacción planta – frugívoro

19.15. Rodrigo Martínez-Sastre: Top-down effects of insectivorous birds on arthropod richness and abundance in cider apple orchards

19.30. Raquel Muñoz:  Feral goats and pine martens as seed rescuers of Chamaerops humilis in Mallorca

19.45. Marta Vila: Census and contemporary effective population size of two populations of the protected Spanish Moon Moth (Graellsia isabellae)

19.00-20.00 POSTER SESSION

20.30 SOCIAL DINNER (“ESPICHA”)

 

 

SATURDAY 8TH OF SEPTEMBER

9.15-10.00 CLOSING CONFERENCE – NEIL METCALFE: THE CAUSES AND CONSEQUENCES OF INDIVIDUAL VARIATION IN METABOLIC RATE

10.15-13.45 ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

10.15. Catalina González-Quevedo: Mecanismos de evolución de genes inmunes innatos en poblaciones silvestres de dos especies de aves co-distribuidas en un gradiente de humedad               

10.30. Dariel Martínez-Alvarado: Prevalencia, Diversidad y Especificidad de Hemosporidios aviares en un gradiente ambiental en el neotrópico.

10.45. Hector Fabio Rivera-Gutiérrez: Más allá de la enfermedad: expresión de caracteres sexuales secundarios mediada por infección con hemosporidios

11.00. Jéssica Jiménez-Peñuela: Variación interanual en la prevalencia, riqueza y diversidad de parásitos sanguíneos de aves silvestres en un gradiente de urbanización

11.15. Elena Arriero: Interacciones entre tolerancia y resistencia a infecciones parasitarias en un contexto experimental

11.30. Alazne Díez-Fernández: Efecto de la infección por Plasmodium en el Gorrión común sobre la atracción de mosquitos

11.45. Rafael Gutiérrez-López: Efectos de la intensidad de infección de la malaria aviar sobre el comportamiento de alimentación de los mosquitos y su éxito de transmisión

12.00. Juan Gabriel Martínez: Lifetime patterns of brood parasitism and egg rejection in Magpies (Pica pica)

12.15. Francisco Ruiz-Raya: Reconocimiento de huevos parásitos por parte del sexo no implicado en la incubación: un estudio experimental en el mirlo común (Turdus merula)

12.30. Juli Broggi: Birds at feeders not only get fat

12.45. Magdalena Ruiz-Rodríguez: La cresta de las abubillas (Upupa epops) como señal que puede informar de la capacidad antibacteriana de los individuos

13.00. Stefania R. D’Arpa: No effect of yolk androgen levels on patterns of egg colouration or egg size in a wild passerine

13.15. Ángel Cruz-Miralles: Síndrome melánico asociado al sexo en el Autillo europeo Otus scops

13.30 – 14.00 CLOSING